MENU
 

Related Topic

Bath
Beneficial Beauty
Beautiful Skin
Beauty Glossary
Body Guide
Cellulite
Essential Olis
Health & Beauty
Healthy Hair
Men's Body Care
Recipes
Natural Beauty
 

Related Products

Age Defiance
Bath Blends
Beauty Aids
Essential Oils
Moisturizers
Message Oils
Perfect Body Parts
Skin Care
Shopping Center
Tanning
 

The Basic Methods of using Essential Oils are Inhalation, Skin Penetration, and Diffusion

ALOE
VERA
Aloe vera has been used for thousands of years as a medicinal plant. The oldest reference to it is found on a papyrus roll from 1500 B.C. Javanese women rub aloe vera into their scalps in order to stimulate hair grown. In Greece (fourth century B.C.) the wounds of Alexander the Great were treated with this plant. Aloe vera contains a gel that liquifies when it comes in contact with air. The juice or gel contains important healing substances for the skin-steroids, organic acids (amino acids), enzymes, and polysaccharides. The regenerative qualities of aloe vera thus make it suitable for the treatment of the skin and hair and effective against acne. Premature aging of the skin, wounds, burns, gum diseases, and seborrhea can also be treated with aloe vera, as can hair loss resulting from seborrhea, dandruff, and damage to the nervous system.
BASIL
This clear, thin liquid oil is derived through distillation from the blooming tips of the herb. Basil is antiseptic and tones and clears the skin, increasing its resilience and sleekness. It can be used as a skin cleanser or toner in facial care, or added to oils and creams to the bath to stimulate the metabolism of greasy, tired, limp, and colorless skin. It has a slightly irritating effect and causes a hot-cold feeling in baths. The fragrance of basil is penetratingly sweet, spicy, and similar to anise.
BALSAM
Resins that contain benzoil acid or its ester (balsam peru, styrax, benzoin gum).  Balsam is antiseptic, deodorizing, soothing to irritated skin, and heal wounds, infections, and abscesses. It can be used for chapped skin, redness, and itching. In a diluted form, it can prevent the formation of blisters.
BERGAMOT
The greenish, thin oil of bergamot is obtained bt pressing out the peel of a green bitter orange that grows in California, South America, Italy, Spain, and West Africa. An all-purpose oil for cosmetics, it can be used by every skin type and for many functional disturbances. It is antiseptic, slightly astringent, deodorizing, healing for wounds, and generally beneficial for the skin. Bergamot also helps in cases of dandruff, seborrhea, acne, herpes, shingles, eczema, excessive perspiration, and unpleasant body odor. 
BORAGE
OIL
Borage oil was used in the Middle Ages for many medicinal purposes. Originally from Syria, it was used also for alleviating depression. Borage oil is higher in gamma linolenic acid (GLA), a unique fatty acid found in mother's milk, than any other fatty acids. Borage oil is also high in calcium, potassium, and mineral acids. It is used externally for extremely stubborn dry skin such as psoriasis and eczema. The borage herbs can be used as a poultice for inflammatory swellings.
CEDARWOOD
Cedarwood oil is derived through distillation from the wood waste and sawdust of cedarwood.  Cedarwood is a general skin care oil that is antiseptic, astringent, soothing, and removes excess water. It is used in natual hair care products particularly for the treatment of greasy hair, dandruff and psoriasis, and for the treatment of acne, infections, rashes, eczema, dermatitis, and itching skin. It gently stimulates the skin. 
CHAMOMILE
Is a member of the sunflower family. Chamomile has been used throughout history for both internal and external health concerns. Chamomile is well known to induce relaxation and tranquilization. The soothing, healing effect it has on the body made chamomile a great skin moisturizer, and keeps the skin fresh and luxuriant. Using this herb internally has also been shown to be beneficial for preventing and treating anxiety, nervousness, restlessness, stress and insomnia. Externally, chamomile is used for healing and soothing the skin.
CINNAMON
Cinnamon is a potent anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. Also improves circulation and helps stimulate blood flow.
CLOVES
Cloves improves circulation and also an good skin stimulant. Clove is very antiseptic and pain-relieving. Thus, making it useful in many pain-relieving medications; its scent is familiar to everyone who has been to the dentist. Its use in natural cosmetics extends to warts, callouses, infected wounds, and insect stings. Works great in aftershave lotions, since its woody scent harmonizes well and it disinfects and pain-relieve to razor nicks 
COMFREY
A country name for comfrey was "knitbone," a reminder of its traditional use in healing fractures. The herb contains allantoin, which use internally can encourages bone, cartilage, and cells to grow. When the herb is applied to an injured or damage skin, the allantoin is absorbed through the skin and speeds up healing.
FRANKINCENSE
(Boswellia). The oil of the boswellia tree, which grows wild in Arabia, is distilled from the resin. The thin, clear-to-yellowish oil is antringent, rejuvenation, and extremely beneficial to the shin. Frankincense is not only used specifically for mature skin and wrinkles, but also fro raw, chapped skin, hand care, and the healing of wounds.  Typical of the warm, balsamy oil is its fragrance of lemon and conifer. It is suitable for creatinhg perfumes.
GERANIUM
The same common geranium that blooms so splendidly in gardens and flowerpots contains a valuable essential oil for skin care. Geranium oil is antiseptic, astringent, deodorizing, toning, anti-inflammatory, cleansing, and stimulates the lymphatic system.  This oil is very much recommended for sluggish, oily skin. Geranium oil is said to stimulate breast growth when mixed with ylang-ylang in a body oil and used regularly.  The frangrance is rosy-minty and harmonizes well with rose and rosewood. 
HORSETAIL
Horsetail is close relative of the trees that grew on earth 270 million years ago in the Carboniferous period. Its brittle jointed stems are rich in healing and organic silica. Silica, encourages the formulation of collagen fibrils. This herb can be use internally and externally for increasing the elasticity of the skin, hair and nails.
JASMINE
Jasmine oil has been used for thousands of years in skin care cosmetics and perfumes. Despite its price Jasmine is good for the care all types of skin. It is toning and antiseptic, and has a relaxing, aphrodisiac scent. It is particularly suited for treating dry, sensitive, and sore skin. It has a soothing effect on skin infections. A bath with Jasmine oil lets you forget aggravation, stress, anger, nervousness, and worries.
JOJOBA
OIL
Jojoba oil is extracted and cold-pressed from the jojoba bean. This desert plant's endurance is truly miraculous. It survives the arid deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico. During the hot days of summer and cold desert nights the pores of the plant are covered by a wax. This prevents the evaporation process that would normally kill any plant. Its life span exceeds that of the human being. The oil which is often called "liquid gold" has a diverse and long list of excellent contributions to the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. jojoba oil is an effective ingredient in shampoos and hair treatments packs, and in the treatment of damaged, brittle hair, hair loss, and split ends. Jojoba oil along with rosemary oil, can be used in a hot oil treatment for the stimulation and cleansing of the scalp. The wax acts on the skin and hair just as it does on the plant: it forms a fine, protective, non-greasy film. The skin becomes silky and soft, and provides shine to the hair.
LAVENDER
Lavender is an all-purpose oil for skin care. Its effect is antibacterial, pain-relieving, healing for wounds, soothing for skin diseases, deodorizing, antiseptic, fungicidal, insect-repellent, rejuvenating, and anti-inflammatory. A bath with lavender soothes and heals the skin after a sunburn. 
LEMON
Lemon extract is used to lighten hair and skin, and as an detoxifying and anti-bacterial for acne and problem skin. Also can be used to inhale for tension and depression.
MARIGOLD
The marigold blossoms have been used for ages for every type of damage done to skin tissues as well as for beautification of the skin. Apart from the beauty of this field of blossoms, their healing capacity is extensive. The blossoms are used as poultice for burns, sunburn, slow-healing wounds, eczema, chapped skin, inflamed mucous membranes, and other skin ailments. The marigold blossoms accelerate the healing process of serious wounds. The extract of the marigold flowers and leaves are used as a skin freshener, softener, and stimulant.
MYRRH
Myrrh is rejuvenating, fungicidal, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and immune stimulant, also a great astringent and skin toner.  Myrrh has a powerful healing effect on wounds. As a major component in ointment or cream, it can be used to treat skin that is rough, cracked, chapped, or infected, including facial skin, and is recommended for scabs, skin fungus, and athlete's foot.
ORANGE
Orange has an astringent effects and works as an fruit acid for removing dead skin tissues. Makes a great face wash.
PATCHOULI
Patchouli oil is anti-inflammatory, toning, antiseptic, fungicidal, and stimulates cell regeneration. It is recommended for use in caring for mature skin; acne; skin which is hydrated, raw, chapped. and scaly; dandrruff; and in treating wounds, fungus infections, and eczema.
PEPPERMINT
This familiar herb grows worldwide today. Its thin, clear oil is derived from the plant through distillation. It contains menthol, a crystalline substance that is known for its ability to open the breathing passages. In cosmetics, peppermint oil is used for cleansing, since it is slightly antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and toning. It purifies sluggish skin and pores and can stimulate cell regeneration. Peppermint oil can be used in the treatment of oily skin, acne, and blackheads. Further areas of use are for itchy skin, infections, and dandruff. It has a generally refreshing and stimulating effect on the scalp when added to shampoo.
PINE
This thin, clear oil is derived through stream distillation from the needled branches of the pine tree. It is excellent not only for use as a sauna oil but also for the treatment of intense sweating of the feet, since it has strong antiseptic and deodorizing qualities.
ROSE 
The "Queen" of flowers, the rose is also the queen or mother of fragrances. Rose oil is astringent, toning, antiseptic, styptic, anti-inflammatory, and rejuvenating. It is particularly good for dry, sensitive, and mature skin, yet it can be used in almost every recipe for all skin types. Treatment with diluted rose oil over a longer period of time can help in the case of ruptured blod vessels and broken capillaries.
ROSEMARY
Through the years, rosemary has been touted as the herb that relieves headaches, especially migraines, and nervous tension. Rosemary is beneficial in the loss or thinning of hair, dandruff, and cellulite. The astringent and antiseptic properties of rosemary oil stimulate tissue circulation, and the metabolism of the skin.
ROSEWOOD
Rosewood has a slightly rosy, flowery, and spicy-sweet fragance.  this oil is antibacterial, slightly toning, and mild in effect. Rosewood can be used in perfume mixtures, lotions, or soaps and as a less expensive replacement for rose oil.
SAGE
Sage oil is obtained from Salvia lavandulae folia, which grows wild throughout the entire Mediterranean region. In fact, some 450 different types of sage are known on the earth. Sage has been used as an antiseptic, and stimulates the circulation. It contains an estrogen-like active ingredient with a tautening effect, making this oil ideal for aging skin. It has also proved itself effective against infections and for healing wounds.
SANDALWOOD
This thick, brownish to yellow liquid is antiseptic, slightly astringent, soothing, somewhat rejuvenating, and aphrodisiac. Sandalwood's sweet, warm, woody scent can be used to care for all types of skin, especially raw, infected, oily, or dry skin. It has also proved itself in the treatment of itchy skin and acne. Added to hair oils, shampoos, and rinses, it grooms dark hair and imparts a silky shine.
TEA
TREE
OIL
Tea-Tree oil is from the northern coast of South Wales, Australia, and is used for topical skin problems. The leaves were used originally by the aboriginal people to make tea. The oil from a specific known as the malalenca alterifolia is used for antiseptic and fungicide actions. A recently (1985) published article in Phytotherapie by Dr. Paul Belaiche, entitled "Treatment of Vaginal Infections of Candida Albicans with Essential Oils, " named tea-tree oil number one. The results he obtained using this oil, were so significant that today no dialogue on aroma-therapy is complete without reference to tea-tree oil. Tea-tree oil has certainly entered the team of major essential herbal oils as an antiseptic and anti-fungal of major significance. Tea-tree oil been known to be effective in the treatment of viginal infection, athletes foot, burns, cold sores, dandruff, infections, cuts, scrapes, pimples, stings, toothache, ringworm, psoriasis, genital herpes, warts, gum infections, and sore throats. This makes the oil an ideal partner in the home medicine cupboard. Finally, modern aromatherapists have found that it is a powerful immune-stimulant, and when used in the bath at the first signs of a cold or flu, one of its effects is to stimulate body sweating for fighting off these illnesses.
WITCH
HAZEL
First used by North American Indians, witch hazel is an essential item for every home medicine cabinet. Witch hazel's anti-inflammatory action is very soothing for minor scrapes, cuts, and bruises. Applied as a cream directly to hemorrhoids and varicose veins, it helps relieve the pain and inflammation typical of these conditions. This herb also helps with circulation and fatty tissues. Splashed on the face, it is a revitalizing skin tonic that helps eliminate excess oil.
WINTERGREEN
Wintergreen helps sore muscles, leg aches, improves skin tone and helps restore circulation and fights varicose veins.
YLANG 
YLANG
Ylang Ylang is distilled from flowers in Indonesia. This sweet jasmine-like smelling oils can be use as a perfume as well as for  anti-depressant, eases feelings of anger, and anxiety. Helps with hair growth.

FREE FREE Skin Cream Offer -------------------------> FREE FREE Skin Cream offer           

 
  • CARRIER OILS
Since most herbal oils and extracts can be harsh when applied directly on the skin and hair, it is recommended to add herbals oils and extracts to an base such as conditioners, shampoos, creams, lotions and/or an oil carrier. When essential oils are mixed with an unscented base oil, lotion or cream, it is called a carrier, since the base oil provides a means to dilute the essential oil which is then applied to the skin. To determine the type of carrier oil to use, you may want to take into account the carrier oil's intrinsic attributes and your intended purpose. The carrier oils may also be combined with one another and with essential oils to heighten their effectiveness. For all carrier except jojoba, add a few drops of wheat germ oil or a vitamin E capsule to prevent rancidity.
Make your own Essential Body Care Products
Ask the Expert about Recipes (click)
 

Light, Nourishing Base Oils For All Skin Types:

Apricot kernel A nourishing oil, well suited as a moisturizer for mature skin, and as a bath oil.
Almond oil An all purpose and versatile oil, a skin enricher and emollient. A perfect base for a massage oil and moisturizer.
Grapeseed oil One of the best oils for massage; very light, non-greasy and spreads easily. It also makes an excellent facial moisturizer.
Hazelnut A nourishing oil, and skin revitalizer.
Jojoba oil: An excellent oil for conditioning hair, scalp and cuticles, as well as a body moisturizer.
Sesame oil: A nourishing oil, often used in the Indian ayurvedic medical system.
Big Savings on Health Supplements
This Month Specials
Total System Cleanse. Cleansing and purification formula for intestines, liver, blood, kidneys, skin, and lymph
On Sale 
$15.99
 
Skin Renew Treatment with 10% Alpha Hydroxy,
On Sale 
$2.99 Reg $12.99
For Woman Only provides nutrients to help support and maintain the health of today’s active women.
SALE $9.99

Complete high potency multi- vitamin-minerals plus essential herbal male factors.

Special  $9.99 Reg $19.99

 Click here infor  

 Click here infor

__ __ __

 

 
Visit Our Store
Christina's Body & Fitness
4748 Pacific Coast Hwy.
Long Beach Ca 90804
562 597-3353

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This web site is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. 

Next Page - Essential Oils
Back Up
Home
Back to Beauty Contents
www.BodyandFitness.com